Tuesday, November 29, 2011


hmm everyone else has used Queen and yeah I do love me some Queen let me try and not use them lol.  Quiet.. there's a word I like a lot... Quiet...  in a house that is often loud and rowdy quiet is awesome, in a SL that used to be filled with much noise... quiet is amazing.  yep I think I am liking this thing called quiet!

Music lets try Quiet Riot Cum On Feel The Noise :P

Saturday, November 26, 2011


I figure if I get a couple in tonight and a couple in tomorrow I might get caught up!
P... procrastinate..purple..Prince...popular...polite...music wise his purpleness himself.. Prince, we wont even go into  how long I have admired this man.

Gotta add this one rawr


Oh boy am I behind! lol well in my defense I was out of town Weds afternoon through Sat afternoon,  hey its a airtight alabi!  hrm O... Octopus? Oragatang, outside, over,old,
For music yeah I have to go with Otis Redding cuz he  is classic and obviously amazing

Tuesday, November 22, 2011


N... nothing...never,new,now,not,nnnnun ya business? Yeah I got nothing for N I guess, sorry kinda going along with my mood I suppose.

Sunday, November 20, 2011


M would be Music for me.  Music is a muse to many, the beat many live by.  Music adds to so many memories, a song often brings to mind a person place or thing.  So there you have it my M word .. music :)

Music wise.. Mars, Bruno

Wednesday, November 16, 2011


L.. I'm gonna go with "Letting Go" perhaps I am playing devils advocate a little, perhaps not, I see people hurting, and unhappy and mhm it's all easier to say than do but here goes.
1. Let Go Of :: To let go of something to stop holding on.

*Letting go doesn't mean giving up,but rather accepting that there are things that cannot be.~ Anonymous

*Letting go has never been easy,but holding on can be as difficult.Yet strength is measured not by holding on but by letting go.~Len Santos

*Breathe.Let go.And remind yourself that this very moment is the only one you know for sure you have.~ Oprah Winfrey

Anyway, not judging at all, just thoughts that popped in my head from reading other blogs.  To know someone is hurting, even if your past with them is  sketchy, still makes me sad.  Then again I have always been a mothering sort, and  wish I could fix all the hurts I encounter.
And to go totally in a different direction for music?  Lordi of course!

Tuesday, November 15, 2011


Kindness.. many things come to mind, kindness can  take many forms from a word, a touch ,doing small things for others.  But notably I think of the old movie...A Street Car Named Desire.. and the words of Blanche,
"Whoever you are, I have always depended on the Kindness of strangers."  Great old movie :)

Monday, November 14, 2011

Sunday, November 13, 2011


I'm a day late and a linden short as per usual, yesterday was a incredibly busy rl day, so I'm rushing this one beside I is  a difficult letter lol  so let's go with a group called In This Moment and a song I love, I will let Locke have INXS lol :P

And this cover by them as well woot it is awesome

Friday, November 11, 2011


Well here I am at H, hmm how do I decide on a good H word, Help? Happy?Let's go with Help. it's 11/11/11 after all and yep those men and women who serve whether in active duty or in the guards... they help, they risk their lives so we can live as we do.. I've not a lot to say today, been a busy day hunting season, lots of extra peeps around the house, kids had eye doctors appointments HELP!!! lol sorry had to toss that in.  Any way thank you to all of you who selflessly serve our country.

Thursday, November 10, 2011


G.. Grief perhaps is where I am going to go, I know I blogged not long ago it was a post for a friend mostly, but here we go again.  Grief is really rather daunting when you think about it, it can consume us, it can over whelm us, dealing with it in "healthy" ways can be good for us.  Everyone at some point in their lives  most likely will or has already experienced it.  There are many reasons  for grief, and it is as individual as  people are.  I think back to last year, one of my twins lost a class mate, he was 9 years old, lost too soon in a farming accident.  This time I could help my son express his feelings better I believe than I could when he was 4 and his father passed away.
He still even a year later will suddenly say something about his lost  friend, just every now and then a memory will pop in his head and he  tells me... it makes me smile a lil knowing he seems able to express  his thoughts rather than bury them.  When I was a much younger person , and I woke one morning to find my 2nd child dead in her crib, nothing could have ever prepared me for that grief, however as time went on I became a parent to parent contact and helped other parents  get through the tidal waves of emotions that crash into you, I even went on to do public speaking on the subject of dealing with parents after the loss of a child.  At the time these outlets helped me heal as much as it helped others I believe.  Years passed, and then you begin to lose others... father in law, mother in law, husband, father.  Grief I believe is what you make of it, my own father said to me  when i called him  to break the news  of my daughters passing.. he said "Do not sit down and let others do for you, get up , get moving, if you crawl into that hole you wont ever come out!"  It may sound harsh to some, but he knew what I needed to hear and I still remember and thank my lucky stars he was intuitive enough to say it.  I have dealt with grief while working as a volunteer on our community ambulance, families  sometimes throw misplaced grief in the form of anger at you, it happens.  As a nurse working with the elderly again  grief was all around either the resident themselves or the family .  So.. now that I have babbled on and on and on...I'm gonna stop and close this rather lengthy and  probably depressing post thank goodness tomorrow is the letter H!? And leave you with a song for my Dad.

Wednesday, November 9, 2011


F is not gonna be my fav letter, hmm Fabulous Thunderbirds,Faderhead,Five Finger Death Punch,Filter, and on the groups go.  Or words like Fun,fast,far freaking out,and so on so instead I'm gonna be lazy and go with a band and a video :P so I leave you with Fivefinger Death Punch and one of my all time favorite cover songs

Oh and this awesome dress from -tb- C88 so Fifties! woot another F word!

Tuesday, November 8, 2011


E.. education comes to mind foremost.
Education starts at home they say and I firmly believe that.  Parents, grandparents and others teach a child early on, right from wrong, values, morals, beliefs. Children learn from  everywhere in a sense, summer camp, church if they go, their friends and so on.  Then they go to school, and begin to learn from teachers, those we pay and entrust with teaching  them the things they need to learn.
When I was a volunteer paramedic, people used to tell me that it took a special person to do what I and the other crew members did, and perhaps that is so, but I think it takes a special person to teach and teach well.  The rewards I believe, at least for me, were not monetary[lol we didn't get paid to teach the  1st responders], they were instead the feeling of accomplishment when a student "got" a hands on technique, such as stopping bleeding or applying mast pants. Or the tears of joy of a family member when a patient was saved or transported to the hospital.
There are teachers and then there are TEACHERS.  The skill of teaching from the book is simple enough, but the skill of making a child pay attention, to awaken their minds and senses to something new, to make them understand, that's a TEACHER and a rather amazing thing.  When I sit down with my boys I am often amazed  and humbled by these teachers who take a class of 25 10 year olds and teach them, no easy task.
So now that I have rambled on and on I will leave you with yet another old video :)

Monday, November 7, 2011


D brings to mind many things and I was torn between a couple so I'm gonna start with DANCING... something I've done since I can remember.  Dancing is relaxing, energizing,good exercize and  a wonderful form of expression I mean  Dirty Dancing? rawr., so first thought is Billy Idol, also  that sneer mm mmm mm anyway this old song is still a favorite

Def Leopard, amazing band, also waited while their drummer  healed and taught himself to  drum again after a horrific car crash.  Many bands wouldnt have  waited, says a lot about them in my book.

Sunday, November 6, 2011

C... Calm

Today's letter is C.  Calm is what I think of first.  The new calm I feel now, SL has become calm and relaxing, and I am lovin every minute of it.  I thank Locke for giving me the little push I needed to let go, I am a happier person, I am actually more me than I have been  in a long time :)

Saturday, November 5, 2011

B.. is for...

Hmm B lol I can think of a lot of  things to use, I'm torn on which.  B is for Broken Spoke... where I dJ'd today, nerves? you bet, tons of them I could have shared with several people. Locke..  thank you for talking me down and also Brian, Ras, and Drion who all listened to me  moan and groan and  basiclly have fits lol
Went well, had lots of fun, yay!  No picture for it so Ill  add one of my boys.... also a B yes? lol my sons Arlen, left, William Right and the grandbaby Lucian in the middle yay for my boys!

Friday, November 4, 2011

A is for.....

hmm A is for many things..... but I think I'll go out on a limb here  and say Abs! rawr plenty of them in this video yummy.. oh and if ya need Locke's  blog link here it is lol  http://abjectvoid.blogspot.com/


I have challenged Locke.. Mr. Procrastinator to a blog challenge... lol easy one this round the alphabet, of course he said yes, then said ... in true Lockness " Start Tomorrow?" lol I do adores him.. anyway  so yes it should be fun to see what he comes up with, maybe others wish to join? Lemme know