Saturday, June 20, 2009

A response

I wasnt going to bother, but I'm so sick of a certain person always making sure to mention who created SR... and so i put a response in my pics, and the responses to my pic has been .. well it's been amazing. I will start with pasting here my pic rambling...

"Ya know... I do know who started Sanctuary Rock.. yep they keep managing to point it out in profiles and shit... but heres the thing, they sold it, not to me but to Daisy, hmmm SOLD it... yep I'd say that means it's done and it's over. Who cares when the day is done who started it or even who owns it currently...In the end it doesn't matter who's name is on a group as the founder..what matters is that SR is still here, and it took a lot of people past and present to get it here. so as long as it's a kick ass place to go, that to me is more important than anything else. I didnt create SR, nor do i make it great, my staff does,the people that come here do. So to those of you who feel the need to point out the past, geez get over it already."

I never had anything against those 1st people, nothing, dont know them only met one, and i had no issues with him until he attacked me. So, hmm who's really the bad guy here? Me? I dont think so I'm just trying to keep what was started alive so others can come and enjoy it. And to be really honest I pay the bills, the staff keeps it running, they keep the place kicking ass.

So really many people can claim to have "made SR" the people that visit it regularly, the DJs, the Hosts, the Dancers, because in my mind they did, everyone plays a part.

I'm going to end this with a comment from another friend, though im gonna leave his name off the comment, cuz.. well cuz i feel like it.

[16:23] A Friend: those that need to point out that someone else built it and they deserve all the credit are like armchair warriors and assholes....they all have an opinion they think is right. Rock On Sanctuary ...Party On Mirari!

Sunday, June 7, 2009

What ever it takes

It's amazing to me... that if you wish someone well... even if things maybe went badly wrong with them.. they assume you want them... that you want them back... what ever... I guess all I can say is what ever it takes to get you through the day... what ever makes you feel better... what ever you need to justify the end...I gave up trying to make my thoughts heard and understood... i gave up defending myself..seriously it comes to a point when you know your just talking to yourself. If hating me, if bashing me, if sharing logs, if all of that makes you feel better than please do so. However... I will always say hello i will always wish them well. Because no matter what anyone thinks... no matter the bs that gets spread...I do not regret having known you.

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Musical Interlude

Bury all your secrets in my skin
Come away with innocence
and leave me with my sins
The air around me still feels like a cage
And love is just a camouflage for what resembles rage again
So if you love me let me go
And run away before I know
My heart is just too dark to care
I can't destroy what isn't there
Deliver me into my fate
If I'm alone I cannot hate
I don't deserve to have you
Ooh, my smile was taken long ago
If I can change I hope I never know
I still press your letters to my lips
And cherish them in parts of me that savor every kiss
I couldn't face a life without your lights
But all of that was ripped apart when you refused to fight
So save your breath, I will not care
I think I made it very clear
You couldn't hate enough to love
Is that supposed to be enough?
I only wish you weren't my friend
Then I could hurt you in the end
I never claimed to be a saint
Ooh, my own was banished long ago
It took the death of hope to let you go
So break yourself against my stones
And spit your pity in my soul
You never needed any help
You sold me out to save yourself
And I won't listen to your shame
You ran away, you're all the same
Angels lie to keep control
Ooh, my love was punished long ago
If you still care don't ever let me know
If you still care don't ever let me know

Slipknot Snuff

Thursday, June 4, 2009


It's one of those days I guess oh what fun they are!

If I could turn back time... If I could find a way... I'd take back those things that hurt you, and you'd stay.

hmm old cheesy song by Cher... yup I admit it... it certainly is from a Cher song...

Turn back time... wonderful concept...sometimes we all wish we could i imagine... some things i wish i could do it... other times not.

Any way lol yah i know for some of you none of this makes sense ... but for me... it does and hey it's my blog right? lol

ok musing over